My job is to help you with your research. Email me with your question or to make an appointment for a personal consultation in-person or via Zoom.
Selection for this discipline is designed to support undergraduate study leading to:
The selection also supports Graduate study leading to:
A degree in chemistry prepare students for graduate work, as well as, careers in health professions, K-12 teaching, and/or work in laboratory, field research, or technical work.
The University Library is the main resource. The collection is enhanced by access to materials from other libraries through Interlibrary Loan Services and CSU+ programs.
There is a coordinated effort in the collection of materials with chemical/materials engineering.
In some areas the materials collected may duplicate materials found in the San Jose Public Library (SJPL) collections, although in general, the SJSU collection is scholarly while the SJPL collection is more introductory or general.
The collection is strong in basic undergraduate level materials in the concentration areas. Even with flat budgets and high inflation rates, SJSU Library provides the essential resources (including books and journal/article databases) and services to attain materials from other libraries in order to support the chemistry programs offered. Major journal databases include American Chemical Society (ACS) Publications, Science Direct, and SciFinder. All of these databases provide a solid core of chemistry journals dating back from the late 1800's, this providing a strong foundation for the entire discipline.
For books the focus continues to be to fill in gaps and to provide current essential books and print materials.
A comprehensive list of materials for this subject can be found in the Chemistry Research Guide: https://libguides.sjsu.edu/chemistry
Periodicals and electronic databases: Providing access to primary research materials continues to be important at SJSU Library even with flat budgets and high-inflation rates. New and existing programs will be supported with essential journal titles or online databases, depending on available funding. Constant improvement to Interlibrary Loan Services and CSU+ continues to be a great resource students and faculty via the delivery of books, journals, journal articles, and other materials from other libraries. Periodical and electronic databases are purhcased based on faculty and student requests via a trial period and an assessment of available funding.
Books: The SJSU Library will continue order books, with a focus on filling in gaps and purchasing current materials of interest to students and faculty. The format preference will be multi-user eBooks to allow access to students and faculty from anywhere and at anytime they conduct research. Information on collection use by the campus and public community will be part of future analysis. Books are purchased based on faculty and student requests, and by reading Choice Reviews and examining association publications.