The Biomedical Engineering Department offers BS degrees in Biomedical Engineering. The graduate degree programs offer MS degrees in Biomedical Engineering. A minor in Biomedical Engineering is also offered.
The Biomedical Engineering program has been designed, in consultation with potential employers, to prepare graduates for the wide variety of emerging careers that include biomedical devices, bioelectronics and instrumentation, imaging, bioinformatics, and manufacturing, among others. The graduate program prepares graduates for emerging interdisciplinary careers that interfaces between engineering and the life sciences. The coursework has been designed to prepare students to function effectively in a U.S. Food & Drug Administration-regulated environment. This program also incorporates the soft skills necessary for professional success in the global marketplace and lifelong learning. Development of the ability to address and deal with ethical issues, which are of paramount importance in biomedical engineering, and communications skills are integrated into the classes throughout the curriculum.
The Library’s biomedical engineering books are cataloged in R section. The section is located on the 8th floor of the Library. Students and faculty can check out books with unlimited number by using their library card. They can reserve or renew the books by using their online library accounts. The Library subscribes to a number of engineering databases which cover journal articles and other information on biomedical engineering, e.g. ACM Digital Library, Engineering Village, IEEE Xplore, Science Direct, Web of Science, Biological Abstracts, PubMed, PubMed Central, Material ConneXion, Materials Science & Engineering Database, Scopus, BioOne, Wiley (legacy collection) Academic Search Complete, and Annual Reviews. Full-text of articles can be readily available from these databases. Standard are currently available through ASTM Standards database. In order to support the graduate program, we have ProQuest Dissertations and Theses database. Theses and projects produced by San Jose State University’s graduates are available through the institutional repository called ScholarWorks.
In case of an unavailable article, students and faculty can request it through the Library’s Interlibrary service. Databases are readily accessible on-campus. When off-campus, SJSU ID and SJSUOne Password are required to access to the databases. A subject guide for Biomedical Engineering has been created to help students and faculty conduct research using the Library’s resources (https://libguides.sjsu.edu/biomed_eng).
The Materials library located in the lower level of the library is equipped with 500 tabulae of materials for students to explore. Each tabula has QR code that users can scan to gain direct access to Materials ConneXion database for further information on the material.
There is a coordinated effort in the collection development and management for the Biomedical Engineering Department, as well as Biology.
A. Special Materials – Physical materials are available in the Materials Library.
B. Languages – Selection should be primarily in the English language.
The Library’s collection on Biomedical Engineering is continually revised. The library always maintains the basic and essential materials to support the curriculum and teaching. The program is evolving in biomedical and technological realms and therefore, new materials are regularly added to supplement teaching and learning in those evolving areas. The Library’s continuous subscription to ACM Digital Library, Engineering Village, IEEE Xplore, Science Direct, Web of Science, Biological Abstracts, PubMed, PubMed Central, Material ConneXion, Materials Science & Engineering Database, Scopus, BioOne, Academic Search Complete, and Annual Reviews has greatly enhanced the study and research capability of students and faculty. Standard are currently available through ASTM Standards database. In order to support the graduate program, we have ProQuest Dissertations and Theses database. Theses and projects produced by San Jose State University’s graduates are available through the institutional repository called ScholarWorks. Materials Library is a one of a kind place that makes materials available in physical form.
Additionally, three tutorials are created to supplement teaching and learning for both students and faculty. The tutorials are Database Search Strategies and More, Reading a Technical Paper, and Advanced Google. The tutorials are available through the Computer Science, Computer and Software Engineering research guide, as well on Canvas Commons.
Development of the Biomedical Engineering collection over the next few years will require a concerted effort in working with the Biomedical Engineering faculty to identify changes in the curriculum and to review the library collection to ascertain that the appropriate research materials are available at a level comprehensive enough to support these new areas. Special attention will be paid to the library resource requirements imposed by the accrediting agency. Access to a greater number of key resources in full text will be emphasized. It is important to keep abreast of the rapid advances in computer and software engineering and the changes in engineering curriculum in order to keep the Library's collection up-to-date. Currently, an effort is being made to make required ISO standards available to faculty and students. An on-going effort will be made in evaluating and selecting print books, e-books, online databases and e-journals by the liaison librarian.