DefinitionsPrimary Source TerminologyDigital Primary SourcesFinding Primary SourcesCiting SourcesEvaulation and Analysis
This is the "Welcome" page of the "SJSU Special Collections & Archives" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

SJSU Special Collections & Archives  

Historical Research Topics and Collections
Last Updated: Apr 30, 2012 URL: http://libguides.sjsu.edu/specialcollections Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Welcome Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Location & Hours

One Washington Square
San Jose, CA 95124
408/808-2061
408/808-2063 fax
King Library, 5th Floor
Room 560
Hours
Monday 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Tuesday 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wednesday 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Thursday 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Friday 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Saturday 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Closures
May 11, 25, & 26
June 8 & 22
 

New Materials and Collections

Rare Books

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding
 

About Special Collections

SJSU Special Collections & Archives exist to acquire, preserve, arrange, describe, and make accessible its rich holdings of secondary and primary materials to support the diverse teaching and research needs of undergraduates, graduates, faculty, staff, and the larger community. These collections document local, regional, and California history, with a specific focus on history, politics, literature, and art. In addition, the Department is responsible for documenting the history of the university, and has a large collection of university and faculty publications, administrative records, photographs, and ephemera.

SJSU Special Collections items are non-circulating, and use of fragile or archival materials will be permitted in the Special Collections Reading Room during open hours only. As a service to SJSU alumni, the Department provides photocopies of course descriptions and schedules for a fee, upon request, deliverable by U.S. mail.

 

Online Archives of California


Search the OAC  for SJSU Special Collections & Archives content:

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding
 

New ! Digital Library

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Danelle Moon
Contact Info
I will be on sabbatical Feb. 6-June 15. Please contact Rebecca Feind to schedule instruction sessions. Rebecca.Feind@sjsu.edu
Send Email
 

Upcoming Events @ King Library

Tower Hall

Loading Loading...
 
 View Feed
blank padding
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip