.JPG)
To use SJSU databases from off campus, you must have a University ID number and a Library PIN. To create your PIN, go to your Library Account.
Forgot your PIN? Reset it online!
The journals archive consists of older (at least 2-5 years) issues of core scholarly journals across a wide range of subjects including the arts, humanities, and social sciences. The eBook collections are DRM-free and allow for unlimited concurrent use and unlimited chapter downloads and printing.
Multidisciplinary full text, peer reviewed academic journals that support scholarly research in key areas of academic study.
Web of Science is a citation database that covers three major tools: Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Sciences Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. The complete database covers thousands of scholarly journals from 1975 to the present across a broad range of disciplines. Included in the subscription: Journal Citation Reports and Essential Science Indicators (ESI). Use the ESI Help Guide and JCR Help Guide to learn more.
Diverse primary source materials reflecting broad views across American history and culture including eyewitness accounts of historical events, descriptions of daily life, editorial observations, commerce as seen through advertisements, and genealogical records. Collections include 18th & 19th century publications, African-American newspapers, the Civil War, World War I, Native Americans in History books and newspapers, and women's suffrage.
Reference tool for U.S. and Canadian history and culture. With full-text coverage of hundreds of journals and books, and selective indexing for journals from 1863 to present.
This database supports upper-division and graduate research on World History, Military History, Women's History, History of Education and many other related topics. It also provides indexing of historical articles from more than 3,100 journals in over 40 languages dating back to 1955. Also provides access to the full text of more than 380 journals and 140 books.
Digital collection of print journalism from Indigenous peoples of the US and Canada over more than 9,000 individual editions from 1828-2016. This collection provides research opportunities into subjects including the self-determination era and American Indian Movement (AIM), education, environmentalism, land rights and cultural representation from an Indigenous perspective. The 45 unique titles also include bi-lingual and Indigenous-language editions, such as Hawaiian, Cherokee and Navajo languages. This resource was previously known as “American Indian Newspapers.”
Combined Retrospective Index Set to Journals in History: 1838 - 1974
Enables researchers to find in a single place scholarly history articles in English appearing over a long period of time. The keyword indexing provides a unique approach but also has some limitations.
D1 .C18 - PERIODICALS LOWER LEVEL
Humanities Index 1974 -
Provides author and subject index to leading scholarly journals in the humanities, including the most widely read scholarly journals in history. After 1995, selected full text is available electronically as Humanities Full Text.
AI 3 .H8X - REFERENCE 2ND FLOOR
International Index: 1907-1965
A useful index to find scholarly literature published in the early part of the 20th Century.
AI 3 .R49 - REFERENCE 2ND FLOOR
PAIS International in Print: 1915-1998
The Public Affairs Information Service (PAIS) provides a subject index to English language materials. Of particular interest to historians because of coverage of foreign relations, labor history and economics.
H1 .P92 - REFERENCE 2ND FLOOR
Poole's Index to Periodical Literature 1802-1904
Main volumes provide a subject index only. A good source for Nineteenth Century American history. A separate author index is also available.
A13 .P7 1963X: AI3 .P72X - REFERENCE 2ND FLOOR
Reader's Guide to Periodical Literature: 1890-
Provides author and subject indexes to popular general interest magazines. Of particular interest to historians are news magazines which report historical events shortly after they occur and often contain excellent photographs.
AI 3 .R48 - REFERENCE 2ND FLOOR
Social Sciences and Humanities Index: 1966 - 1974
A good index for scholarly articles published in the late 1960's and early 1970's.
AI3 .R49 - REFERENCE 2ND FLOOR
Social Sciences Index: 1974-
Author and subject index to scholarly journals in social sciences. Includes political science, public administration, law, sociology, anthropology. Post 1995, selected full text is available electronically in Social Sciences Full Text.
H 1 .S64X - REFERENCE 2ND FLOOR
A public gateway to a world of primary sources, including those for teachers and lesson plans. More than 150,000 digitized items — including photographs, documents, newspaper pages, political cartoons, works of art, diaries, transcribed oral histories, advertising, and other unique cultural artifacts — reveal the diverse history and culture of California. There is a section titled: Especially for Teachers which gives information and links about teaching and learning with primary sources, including sample lesson plans, primary source analysis sheets, etc.
Diverse primary source materials reflecting broad views across American history and culture including eyewitness accounts of historical events, descriptions of daily life, editorial observations, commerce as seen through advertisements, and genealogical records. Collections include 18th & 19th century publications, African-American newspapers, the Civil War, World War I, Native Americans in History books and newspapers, and women's suffrage.