American Culture Series 1493-1875
Use this cumulative index to the microform collection to locate materials from 1493 - 1875. Divided by author, title, subject and reel number.
E156 .A44X - REFERENCE
American Periodical Series 1741-1900
A cumulative index to the microfilm collection of American Periodicals covering 1741 - 1900. Divided by title, subject, editor and reel number. An index is available in micorform on the Lower Level call number PN4877 .H66x.
AP 2.A44X - REFERENCE - MICROFILM
Microfilm Publications
The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) has created a Web microfilms database that provides description and location information for almost 3,400 NARA microfilms.
Pamphlets in American history: A Bibliographic Guide to the Microform Collection
Pamphlets are an excellent primary source. This guide to the microform collection is divided by pamphlet number on the film, author, title and subject.
E173 .P26X 1979 - REFERENCE - MICROFORM
The Emerging Nation
This resource contains diplomatic despatches, treaties, private letters, and other source material from the early years of United States diplomacy.
E303 .E44 1996 - REFERENCE 2ND FLOOR
Stanford University has just put the Glen McLaughlin Collection of Maps of California as an Island online. This unique collection traces the world's view of California from the earliest conjectures through to the modern age. To learn more and to visit collection, visit http://bit.ly/caislandmaps
For primary source material related to military topics, be sure to visit the Military History Resources libguide.