Books along with other resources are searchable through OneSearch.
Once you begin browsing OneSearch you will find that there are many resources listed on the 5th floor within the Asian American Center Collection, in the
OneSearch: OneSearch is an all-in-one search tool in that includes books, articles, and websites. Beware that if you are only searching for books you will need to use the filters on the left hand side to limit your search to books only. Or use the icons on the side to identify books from articles from websites. And while OneSearch does provide articles the actual databases still remain the best tools to search for articles.
The print publication includes 61 essays, each on a term integral to the field such as “diaspora,” “assimilation,” and “orientalism.” The site includes the volume’s "Introduction,” ten web essays from the volume, the list of works cited for all the essays, information about the contributors, a note on classroom use, and a blog. Any page in the site can be printed or saved as a pdf, and a single click provides a citation to that page that can be pasted into a bibliography.
Essays: Adoption; Art; Assimilation; Brown; Citizenship; Class; Commodification; Community; Coolie: Cosmopolitanism; Culture; Deportation; Diaspora; Discrimination; Empire; Enclave; Entrepreneur; Ethnicity; Exclusion; Film; Food; Foreign; Fusion; Generation; Genocide; Globalization; Health; Immigration; Incarceration; Law; Media; Memory; Militarism; Minority; Movement; Multiculturalism; Multiracial; Nationalism; Orientalism; Performance; Politics; Postcolonialism; Refugee; Religion; Resistance; Riot; Terrorism; Transnationalism; Trauma; War; and Yellow.
In order to give books some organization, the Library of Congress uses the "Library of Congress Subject Headings". These subject headings are slow to change and sometimes removed from contemporary usage; they are, however, extremely useful in locating books and articles. Since a OneSearch search result lists books, articles and websites, the words you use to locate relevant materials becomes more important. To view subject headings, filter your OneSearch to books only and review the record.
Although these are subject headings using them as KEYWORDS is an excellent research method. Examples of subject headings:
Korean Americans -- Cultural assimilation
Vietnamese Americans
Filipino Americans -- Hawaii
Amerasians
Asian Americans
Pacific Islander Americans--California
Chinese American women
Samoan Americans
Japanese-Americans - Evacuation and relocation, 1942-1945
Ethnic groups or geographical locations can be substituted for other groups or locations.
Some names and organizations can also be used in subject searches.
See a tutorial on library call numbers
Contemporary encyclopedias are not like those of the past. Many now are articles/chapter based and are often followed by carefully selected bibliographies or lists of references to other works, useful items to have as you begin looking for additional information. Here are some possible works but not exhausted. Many of the books can be located on the 5th floor Cultural Heritage Center Reference Reference Collection. Check for exact location using OneSearch.
Encyclopedia of Asian American Issues
Race Relations in the United States - 1900-1920; 1920-1940; 1940-1960;1960-1980
Encyclopedia of American Race Riots
Africana: the Encyclopedia of the African & African American Experience
Who we are – Hispanics; Asians; Blacks (statistics)
Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinas & Latinos
Encyclopedia of African American History
Encyclopedia of Asian American Folklore & Folklife
Civil Rights in the United States
Encyclopedia of the American Indian Removal
Understanding Asian Americans: a curriculum resource guide
Asian Americans: Contemporary trends and issues
The Asian American encyclopedia. v.1-6.
Peoples of the world. Asians and Pacific Islanders
Korean Americans
Reference Library of Asian America. v.1-3
Asian American society: an encyclopedia also available as an ebook
Encyclopedia of Asian American Folklore and folklife
American beauty industry encyclopedia ebook (chapter on Asian American beauty industry p. 29 includes discussion on stereotypes)
Asian American history and culture
Asian American culture: from anime to tiger moms
Bibliographies are lists of books, articles, or other materials such as films and recordings. They can be entire books, be within books, or be at the end of journal articles. These are often overlooked resources for related sources; some are even annotated, with short descriptions of each entry. A well-organized, carefully selected and annotated bibliography can lead you to the best and most relevant sources on your topic.
UCLA Asian American Studies Center: 2013 Statistical Portrait of Asian Americans, Native Hawaiians, and Other Pacific Islanders Data
Beyond myths: the growth and diversity of Asian American college freshmen, 1971-2005
The American people: Census 2000
Demographic and Socioeconomic Profiles of Asian Americans, Native Hawaiians, and Pacific Islanders 2011 (Brief Report)
Profile America Facts for Features: Asian/Pacific American Heritage Month: May 2016
Southeast Asian Americans At A Glance: Statistics on Southeast Asians adapted from the American Community Survey - Southeast Asia Resource Action Center (SEARAC) 2011
We the People: Asians in the United States PDF file
The American Community - Asians: 2004 PDF file
The American Community - Pacific Islanders: 2004 PDF file