This is the major newspaper in Silicon Valley. The link above provides free access to some current articles. Subscription access is available from Newsbank Mercury News Historical and Current (1884 to present). Access is also available from ProQuest Newsstand (2010 to 2016) and ProQuest Newsstream (2016-2019)
There are many databases and print indexes to choose from for your research. Depending on your topic and time period you may have to use an array of resources. Immigration is an interdisplinary study although it is embedded in the Social Sciences, there is no one source that will give you everything in one. So you will need to be creative. An often overlooked resource is the bibliography that can be found at the end of related journal articles or in books on your topic. Stop by the Reference Desk for help. Print indexes are located in the Reference Area or in the Library Stacks. An often overlooked resource is the bibliography that can be found at the end of related journal articles or in books on your topic. Stop by the Reference Desk for help.
Where to Start?
Academic Search Complete provides an excellent coverage of popular and scholarly articles, mostly full-text, in the Social Sciences and Humanities areas. A good place to start on most topics. For just scholarly/peer review articles, you will need to "Limit your results". See image to where to limit
Multidisciplinary full text, peer reviewed academic journals that support scholarly research in key areas of academic study.
Relevant databases for article research:
The journals archive consists of older (at least 2-5 years) issues of core scholarly journals across a wide range of subjects including the arts, humanities, and social sciences. The eBook collections are DRM-free and allow for unlimited concurrent use and unlimited chapter downloads and printing.
Reference tool for U.S. and Canadian history and culture. With full-text coverage of hundreds of journals and books, and selective indexing for journals from 1863 to present.
GenderWatch enhances gender and women's studies, and gay, lesbian, bisexual, and transgender (GLBT) research by providing authoritative perspectives from 1970 to present. This well-established and highly reviewed resource offers over 300 titles, with more than 250 in full-text, from an array of academic, radical, community and independent presses. Researchers and teachers may access more than 219,000 full articles on wide-ranging topics like sexuality, religion, societal roles, feminism, masculinity, eating disorders, healthcare, and the workplace.
Have an article citation from a book or article bibliography that you want to locate? Place the title of the journal in the box (not the title of the article) and hopefully library database will have the journal issue you need online and full text.
Go to the Journal Search and give it a try.