The Library Catalog is our local online library system. It allows you to locate books, periodicals, government publications, films and more. The Library Catalog also provides status information, e.g. if the material is checked out.
However, it does not index journal contents or include the full text of articles.
| See a tutorial on how to use the Library Catalog |
The Library Catalog uses the "Library of Congress Subject Headings" (large red books in the Reference Ready section near the Reference Desk) to catalog books. These subject headings are slow to change and sometimes removed from contemporary usage; they are, however, extremely useful in locating books and articles.
Although these are subject headings, using them as KEYWORDS is an excellent research method. Examples of subject headings:
| Korean Americans -- Cultural assimilation Vietnamese Americans Filipino Americans -- Hawaii Amerasians Asian Americans Pacific Islander Americans--California Chinese American women Samoan Americans Japanese-Americans - Evacuation and relocation, 1942-1945 |
African American Youth African Americans -- Civil Rights African Americans -- History -- to 1863 African Americans Social Life and Customs African Americans and Mass Media Black Muslims Black power Women, Black |
Mexican Americans Mexican Americans -- History Mexican Americans -- Ethnic Identity Mexican American Women Political Refugees - El Salvador Hispanic Americans -- Social Conditions All Souls' Day -- Mexico Mexico -- Social life and Customs |
Note: that Mexican Americans/Chicanos/Latinos all fall under the boarder term of Hispanic. Do not limit your searches to just one term. This is especially true when looking at the boarder groups of Latinos like Puerto Ricans, Cubans, Salvadorans, etc.
Ethnic groups or geographical locations can be substituted for other groups or locations.
Some names and organizations can also be used in subject searches.
Contemporary encyclopedias are not like those of the past. Many now are articles/chapter based and are often followed by carefully selected bibliographies or lists of references to other works, useful items to have as you begin looking for additional information. Here are some possible works but not exhausted. These books are located either in the 2nd floor Reference Collection or in the 5th floor Cultural Heritage Center Reference Reference Collection. Check for exact location using the library catalog.
Encyclopedia of Asian American Issues
Race Relations in the United States - 1900-1920; 1920-1940; 1940-1960;1960-1980
Encyclopedia of American Diaspora
Encyclopedia of American Race Riots
Africana: the Encyclopedia of the African & African American Experience
Who we are – Hispanics; Asians; Blacks (statistics)
Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinas & Latinos
Encyclopedia of African American History
Encyclopedia of Asian American Folklore & Folklife
Civil Rights in the United States