Author searches produce listed works with indexed records. E-books can be downloaded free of charge. Verlaine, Rimbaud, Lamartine, etc. are all represented.
Hugo (Les contemplations)
A good source for finding works that are available in the public domain. Searching under the names of particular authors usually yields good results – e.g. “Rimbaud”.
This resource is helpful for finding e-books. Author searches often reveal good results, though do not always link to full text. Be sure to select the “Only show ebooks” box to narrow results to available titles.
Offers brief guides to poetic movements such as surrealism and symbolism and includes links to related authors. The site acts as a good starting point and includes some relevant bibliographical references. Be sure to use the advanced search option to input keywords.
This site includes selected works and bibliographies of Rimbaud, Baudelaire, and Verlaine.
Gallica: Images et Textes du XIXe Siècle Francophone
This site is the gateway to the digitized holdings of the French National Library. Large holdings are accessible.
2000 texts in French, ranging from classic works of literature to various kinds of non-fiction prose and technical writing. The eighteenth, nineteenth and twentieth centuries are about equally represented, with some medieval and Renaissance texts. A Provencal database includes 38 texts in their original spellings.
Littérature française IntraText
This site links to texts in French of the works of Baudelaire, Hugo, Mallarmé, Rimbaud, etc.
This website was designed for a graduate level course in French history. It contains information on Romanticism, Hugo, 19th century literature, society, and more.
This excellent website in French dedicates pages to Baudelaire, Lamartine, Verlaine, Mallarmé, Rimbaud, and Hugo. It also gives pages to literary movements including Romanticism, Parnasse, and Symbolism. The site links to primary sources.
This website contains texts of selected works in French, including those of Apollinaire, Baudelaire, Hugo, Lamartine, Prévert, Rimbaud, and Verlaine. It also provides brief contextual information about authors.
Links to works in French of Apollinaire, Baudelaire, Hugo, Lamartine, Mallarme, Rimbaud, Verlaine, and more.
ABU : la Bibliothèque Universelle
This site provides texts in French of Lamartine, Hugo, and Mallarmé.
Another good repository of online texts in French of Baudelaire, Hugo, Rimbaud, Verlaine, and others.
Texts in French of Apollinaire, Baudelaire, Hugo, Mallarmé, Rimbaud, Verlaine, and others. Somewhat strangely laid out, and not intuitive to use.
This site has excellent information on both poets and poetic movements, and is especially useful for its lists of relevant resources and links to primary texts.
This website links to texts of works by Appolinaire, Baudelaire, Hugo, Lamartine, Mallarmé, Prévert, Rimbaud, Verlaine, and others.
This site provides texts of Appolinaire, Baudelaire, Hugo, Mallarmé, Prévert, Rimbaud, Verlaine, and others.